Open Days

For all course enquiries please call the Course Enquiry Line on 030 030 32435

For general enquiries please call 01522 876000 or email enquiries@lincolncollege.ac.uk

For International enquiries outside the EU, please call +44 (0)1522 876000 or email international@lincolncollege.ac.uk

Lincoln

There are currently no Open Days at Lincoln.

Newark

There are currently no Open Days at Newark.

Contact Us

For all course enquiries please call the Course Enquiry Line on 030 030 32435

For general enquiries please call 01522 876000 or email .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

For International enquiries outside the EU, please call +44 (0)1522 876000 or email .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Lincoln College

Monks Road
Lincoln
LN2 5HQ

T 01522 876000
F 01522 876200
E .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

View Larger Map View Campus Map

Newark College

Friary Road
Newark, Nottinghamshire
NG24 1PB

T 01636 680680
F 01636 680681
E .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

View Larger Map View Campus Map

Gainsborough College

Acland Street
Gainsborough
DN21 2LG

T 01427 617471
F 01427 617577
E .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

View Larger Map View Campus Map

Find a Course...







Prevention of Illegal Working

Lincoln College Group has a legal responsibility to ensure that all its employees have the legal right to work in the UK. Therefore, if you are made an offer of employment, this will be subject to the HR Unit verifying that you are eligible to work in the UK before you start work.

Successful candidates are required to supply the original documents from either List A or List B to the HR Unit at Lincoln College, before employment is confirmed/commences.

If after following these checks any potential employee is not permitted to work, then the College is entitled to refuse or withdraw an offer of employment to that person.

 

THE RESPONSIBILITY IS WITH POTENTIAL EMPLOYEES TO DEMONSTRATE THAT THEY ARE PERMITTED TO WORK LEGALLY IN THE UK IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE IMMIGRATION, ASYLUM AND NATIONALITY ACT 2006.

The documents in List A indicate that the holder is entitled to live and work in the UK indefinitely:

A passport showing that the holder is a British citizen or a citizen of the UK and Colonies with a right of abode in the UK.
A passport or national identity card showing that the holder is a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland. Croatian nationals must also provide an original valid accession worker authorisation document or, if they are exempt from authorisation, their registration certificate confirming their exemption or they must prove their exemption by other means.
A registration certificate or document certifying the holder's permanent residence issued by the Home Office on the basis that he or she is a national of an EEA country or Switzerland.
A permanent residence card issued by the Home Office if the holder is a family member of a national of an EEA country or Switzerland.
A current biometric immigration document issued by the Home Office indicating that the holder is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on his or her stay in the UK.
A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is exempt from immigration control, allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK, has the right of abode in the UK, or has no time limit on his or her stay in the UK.
A current immigration status document issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that the holder is allowed to stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on his or her stay in the UK when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.
A full birth certificate issued in the UK stating the name(s) of at least one of the holder's parents when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.
A full adoption certificate issued in the UK stating the name(s) of at least one of the holder's adoptive parents when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.
A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.
An adoption certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.
A certificate of registration or naturalisation as a British citizen when produced in combination with an official document issued by a government agency or a previous employer giving the holder's name and permanent national insurance number.

The documents in List B indicate that the holder has a limited right to live and work in the UK.  Therefore employers should carry out follow-up document checks. 

 From 16 May 2014, List B is dived into Group 1 and Group 2.  Where a document in provided from Group 1, the employer should carry out a follow-up check at the expiry of the persons permission to work.  Where a document is provided from Group 2, the employer should carry out a follow up check six months from the date of the Positive Verification Notice.

Group 1

A current passport endorsed to show that the holder is allowed to stay in the UK and do the type of work in question.
A current biometric immigration document issued by the Home Office that indicates that the holder can stay in the UK and is allowed to do the work in question.
A current residence card issued by the Home Office if the holder is a family member of a national of the European Economic Area (EEA) or Switzerland or who has a derivative right of residence.
A current immigration status document with a photograph issued by the Home Office with an endorsement indicating that the holder can stay in the UK and is allowed to do the type of work in question when produced in combination with an official document giving the holder's permanent national insurance number and name issued by a government agency or a previous employer.

Group 2

A certificate of application issued by the Home Office to a family member of a national of the EEA or Switzerland stating that the holder is permitted to take employment which is less than six months old, in which case the employer must also be able to obtain a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office employer checking service.
An application registration card issued by the Home Office stating that the holder is permitted to take the employment in question, in which case the employer must also be able to obtain a Positive Verification Notice from the Home Office employer checking service.

The employer must also obtain a Positive Verification Notice if the job applicant is unable to provide evidence of his or her right to work in the UK because he or she has a Home Office application or appeal pending.

Facebook Facebook Messenger Twitter LinkedIn Youtube Snapchat Instagram